Program

4 July 2018 - Current challenges in climate science

Chair: Marc Neumann (BC3)

09:00-9:15: Opening
María José Sanz (BC3)

09:15-10:15: The Anthropocene
Alejandro Cearreta (UPV/EHU)

10:15-11:15: Climate change effects on marine ecosystems
Katja Philippart (Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research, NIOZ)

11:15-12:00: Poster session & coffee break

12:00-13:00: Climate change in mountain areas
Juan Ignacio López Moreno (Instituto Pirenaico de Ecología, IPE)

13:00-14:00: Round table “Climate Science”
Moderator (Round Table): Sérgio Henrique Faria (BC3)

5 July 2018 - Current challenges in impacts and adaptation to climate change

Chair: Elisa Sainz de Murieta (BC3)

09:15-10:15: Assessing the protection services of coastal ecosystems: Implications for adaptation and decision making.
Iñigo Losada (Instituto de Hidráulica Ambiental, IH Cantabria)

10:15-11:15: Water security and climate change.
Declan Conway (Grantham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment, London School of Economics)

11:15-12:00: Poster session & coffee break

12:00-13:00: National governance on climate change.
Alina Averchenkova (Grantham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment, London School of Economics)

13:00-14:00: Round table “Impacts and Adaptation
Moderator: Ibon Galarraga (BC3)

15:30-17:30 United Nations Summit Game
Moderators: Marta Escapa (UPV/EHU), Elisa Sainz de Murieta (BC3), Ambika Markanday (BC3)

17:00-17:30 Results & Discussion “From Kyoto to Paris: The future of climate negotiations”
Alina Averchenkova (Gratham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment, London of Economics)

17:30-18:00   Break

18:00-20:30   Social Event: Cycling tour and pintxos night in Bilbao

6 July 2018 - The role of energy in the mitigation of climate change

Chair: Mikel González-Eguino (BC3)

09:15-10:15: Energy for a low-carbon society.
Fernando Lasheras (Iberdrola)

10:15-11:15: The design of support schemes for renewables.
Natalia Fabra (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)

11:15-12:00: Poster session & coffee break

12:00-13:00: Renewable Energy Promotion in Germany — A Critical Appraisal.
Christoph Böhringer (University of Oldenburg)

13:00-14:00: Round table “Mitigation and Energy
Moderator: Alberto Ansuategi (UPV/EHU)

14:00-14:10: Closing
María José Sanz (BC3), Marta Escapa (UPV/EHU), Sérgio Henrique Faria (BC3) and Ibon Galarraga (BC3)

We use cookies of our own and of third parties to improve our services and to be able to offer you, by means of web browsing analysis, the best options. If you continue browsing, we assume that you agree to their use. For further information, please click here.

ACEPTAR
Aviso de cookies